Accident Rand Robinson KR-1 N1369N, Thursday 4 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 August 1983
Time:12:30
Type:Rand Robinson KR-1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1369N
MSN: RA25160412
Total airframe hrs:111 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh, WI (OSH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO TOUCHDOWN ON RWY 27; BECOME AIRBORNE, CLIMB OUT AND TURN TOWARD THE AIRPORT CRASHING 500 FT SHORT OF THE RWY. FAA EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF FLIGHT CONTROL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION OR PRE-IMPACT PLT INCAPACITATION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44057