Accident Christen Eagle II N219RC, Friday 15 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 March 1996
Time:15:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:G. Newton/a Roberson
Registration: N219RC
MSN: BISHOP 0001
Total airframe hrs:707 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cambridge, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Castle, IN (KUWL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had owned the airplane about 2 to 3 weeks. According to witnesses, he was performing aerobatics when the airplane entered a flat spin. Subsequently, the airplane collided with the ground and produced no ground scars other than from its impact point. The pilot had performed aerobatics in a Luscombe during the 1970's and 1980's. The owner of the fixed base operation, where the airplane was based, stated the pilot had not received any acrobatic instruction locally. There were no mechanical anomalies found with the airframe, control system, or engine that would have prevented normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot allowed the airplane to enter a flat spin, while performing an acrobatic maneuver, and was unable to recover before ground impact. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's overconfidence in his personal ability, and his lack of familiarity with the airplane's flight characteristics.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA108

Location