Accident RAF 2000 N70334, Saturday 6 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 November 1993
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RAF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RAF 2000
Owner/operator:Bird, David, E.,
Registration: N70334
MSN: H2-92-3-72
Total airframe hrs:20 hours
Engine model:SUBARU EA82-862264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salina-Gunnison Airport, Redmond, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(44U)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EXECUTING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 20 AT THE SALINA- GUNNISON AIRPORT THE LOW TIME PILOT FREQUENTLY DIVERGED FROM THE RUNWAY'S CENTERLINE AND PASSED OVERHEAD HIS FATHER, WIFE AND A THIRD WITNESS, SITUATED BEYOND THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. FOLLOWING THE SEVENTH SUCH OVERFLIGHT THE GYROPLANE BEGAN A TRANSITION FROM HORIZONTAL TO VERTICAL FLIGHT REACHING AN ALTITUDE OF 200-250 FEET AGL, AND THEN DESCENDED RAPIDLY TO THE GROUND. THE FATHER, WHO WAS VIDEOTAPING THE GYROPLANE, DESCRIBED THE MANEUVER AS 'LIKE A HAMMERHEAD STALL.' WRECKAGE EXAMINATION BY FAA PERSONNEL REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S EXCEEDING THE PROPER CLIMB RATE. A FACTOR CONTIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN MAKE/MODEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA026
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=70334

Location