Accident Bensen B8M N2522, Monday 16 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 June 1986
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2522
MSN: 317
Total airframe hrs:740 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Adelanto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES CROSSING THE AIRSTRIP AT MIDFIELD AND CRASHED ON THE RWY. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE PLT HAD BEEN BRIEFED ON THE PWR LINES PRIOR TO THE flight. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33903