Accident Bensen B8M N47BH, Saturday 9 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 July 1983
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N47BH
MSN: B001
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:McCulloch 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Somerville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED DURING TAKEOFF WHILE ON A PLEASURE FLIGHT. A WITNESS STATED THAT HE SAW THE ACFT TAKE OFF AND CLIMB OUTAT A GRADUAL CLIMB TO ABOUT 100 FT AND THEN START A GRADUAL DESCENT TO ABOUT 30 FT. AT WHICH TIME THE ACFT NOSED OVER AND WENT ALMOST VERTICALLY INTO THE GROUND. THE CARBURETOR AIR FILTER CAME OFF AND STRUCK THE PROP CAUSING SEVERE VIBRATION. THE PROP THEN STRUCK THE PILOT AND THE ACFT PLUMMETED TO THE GROUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43610