Accident CHAMPION 8KCAB N2977A, Saturday 12 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 June 1993
Time:16:53 LT
Type:CHAMPION 8KCAB
Owner/operator:Harvey And Rihn Aviation Inc.
Registration: N2977A
MSN: 631-30
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-H1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Texas City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHILE PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS OVER A RESERVOIR. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED ENTERING A SPIN AFTER PERFORMING A HAMMER HEAD STALL. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED ON A LEVEE ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE RESERVOIR. THE PILOT ATTEMPETED TO PARACHUTE FROM THE AIRPLANE JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT AND WAS EJECTED FROM THE AIRPLANE ON IMPACT, LANDING IN THE WATER. MANEUVER ENTRY ALTITUDE IS UNKNOWN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO RECOVER FROM THE INTENTIONAL MANEUVER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93FA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93FA187

Location