Accident Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria N4155Y, Tuesday 8 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 October 1991
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:Island Aeroplane Tours
Registration: N4155Y
MSN: 957-77
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE ENGAGE & PICK UP THE BANNER. THE AIRPLANE WAS THEN OBSERVED AT THE TOP OF ITS PICKUP MANEUVER, AND THE BANNER HAD JUST CLEARED THE GROUND, WHEN THE PLANE BANKED TO THE RIGHT, STALLED, & BEGAN A SPIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN A POND NEXT TO THE RUNWAY. WITNESSES STATED THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING UNTIL IMPACT. THE BANNER BRIDLE & SAFETY LINK WERE FOUND STILL ATTACHED TO THE AIRPLANE PICKUP HOOK.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN AT AN ALTITUDE THAT WAS TOO LOW FOR RECOVERY. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO JETTISON THE BANNER WHEN THE STALL WAS ENCOUNTERED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92FA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92FA008

Location