Accident Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria N53808, Friday 26 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 February 1988
Time:17:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N53808
MSN: 868-75
Total airframe hrs:860 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Warroad, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warroad, MN (RAD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF CONTROL AND RAPID DESCENT ONTO THE ICE IN WHAT WITNESSES DESCRIBED AS A SPIN TYPE MANEUVER FROM A LOW ALTITUDE. THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS A LOW LEVEL PHOTO MISSION. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25021