Accident Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria N86836, Tuesday 4 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 April 1989
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:Larry Hiser
Registration: N86836
MSN: 687-74
Total airframe hrs:1377 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eklutna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chugiak, AK (Z15)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS PRIVATE CERTIFICATED PILOT AND HIS STUDENT PILOT SON WERE FATALLY INJURED WHEN THEY CRASHED ON A MOUNTAIN SIDE WHILE PRESUMABLY TAKING VIDEO MOVIES OF SHEEP. THREE PERSONS ON THE GROUND HAD SEEN THE AIRPLANE CIRCLING NEAR THE SHEEP ABOUT THREE MINUTES BEFORE SEEING THE SMOKE FROM THE WRECKAGE. THE FATHER AND SON JOINTLY OPERATED A PHOTOGRAPHY BUSINESS. THE FATHER'S LAST FAA MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS DATED 3-2-76. THE AIRPLANE WAS USING AUTO GAS FOR WHICH IT HAD NOT BEEN GRANTED A STC. CAUSE: THE PILOT DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28011