Accident Bell UH-1H N4590, Wednesday 23 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 December 1998
Time:13:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Westwind Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N4590
MSN: 65-09986
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:6774 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L-13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Quincy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While conducting external load operations, the pilot radioed that the engine had failed. Witnesses reported visually observing the main rotor slowing and the individual blades becoming visible before the helicopter descended steeply into a reservoir from about 200 feet agl. The main rotor driveshaft, main rotor blades, and the tail rotor blades exhibited signatures consistent with low rotor rpm at impact. Engine examination revealed that the gas producer and power turbine assembly had failed as a result of the cumulative effects of thermal stress due to over-temperature operation. Further examination revealed that the exhaust gas temperature harness on the engine had a low signal output resulting in a low EGT indication in the cockpit which caused the company pilots to unknowingly operate the engine in excess of maximum EGT. According to other company pilots who flew this helicopter on typical external load operations, the engine would reach its EGT limit before the maximum torque was achieved. The operator did not routinely perform health indicator tests (HIT checks) which were developed by the U.S. Army to detect changes in engine power output. Review of the helicopter's FAA Type Certificate Data Sheet (H15NM) revealed the requirement for HIT checks to be accomplished prior to each takeoff and recorded in a log record.

Probable Cause: An inaccurate exhaust gas temperature gauge, that allowed the engine to be run over-temperature unknowingly by the pilot, which resulted in the subsequent failure of the turbine sections. Also causal was the pilot's failure to maintain rotor RPM during the autorotation. A factor in the accident was the operator's failure to adequately perform engine health indicator tests.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99FA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99FA057

Location