Accident Bell UH-1B LV-WAV, Thursday 15 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 August 1996
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B
Owner/operator:Manuel Prieto dba Servicios Especiales S.A.
Registration: LV-WAV
MSN: 1057
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Concepcion, Tucuman Province -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On August 15, 1996 about 1800 Atlantic standard time, a Bell UH-1B, LV-WAV, registered to Manuel Prieto dba Servicios Especiales S.A., operating under ICAO rules while on a business flight, lost control and crashed into a dry river bed near Concepcion, Tucuman Province, Argentina.

Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed. The helicopter was destroyed by impact forces and postcrash fire. Two crewmembers and six passengers received fatal injuries

Sources:

http://dms.ntsb.gov/aviation/AccidentReports/ynjsgc55n4xoi1bwozjqo1331/R10312011120000.pdf