Accident Bell UH-1B N508SC, Monday 22 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 May 1989
Time:07:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B
Owner/operator:Precision Air Services
Registration: N508SC
MSN: 60-3594
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:5362 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING LTC-1K-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oldtown, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Warrior Mtn, MD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE SPRAYING OVER HILLY/WOODED TERRAIN FOR CONTROL OF GYPSY MOTHS, THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH TWO 3/8 INCH SHIELD CABLES (ATOP A PWR LINE) NEAR THE BOUNDARY OF THE AREA TO BE SPRAYED. WITNESSES SAW SPRAY COMING OUT OF THE SPRAY BOOMSAT THE TIME OF THE COLLISION. THE NOSE OF THE HELICOPTER THEN RAISE UP & FELL TO THE RIGHT BEFORE THE HELICOPTER CRASHEDON THE SIDE OF A HILL. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE HELICOPTER WAS FOUND. THE HELICOPTER WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A WIRE CUTTER KIT. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE OBSTRUCTION (INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE OBSTRUCTION (STATIC WIRES), AND THE LACK OF VISUAL CUES FOR THE PILOT TO DETECT THE WIRES.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28250