Accident Bell UH-1B N99676, Tuesday 11 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 June 1985
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B
Owner/operator:Temsco Helicopters
Registration: N99676
MSN: 63-8513
Total airframe hrs:5043 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING T53-L-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Juneau, AK (JNU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ENGAGED IN A LOG SLINGING OPERATION OVER MOUNTAINOUS, DENSELY FORESTED TERRAIN THE ROTOR CRAFT SUFFERED A TOTAL POWER LOSS FORCING THE PILOT TO EXECUTE AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING INTO HIGH CONIFER TREES. DISASSEMBLY OF THE ENGINE REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT THE SPACER BETWEEN THE NO. 5 COMPRESSOR AND THE IMPELLER HAD NOT BEEN POSITION SEATED DURING THE LAST OVERHAUL AND THAT DURING THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT THE SPACER SLIPPED INTO ITS PROPER POSITION THUS RELEASING THE COMPRESSIVE TORQUE LOAD UNDER WHICH THE ASSEMBLY HAD BEEN SUFJECTED DURING BUILDIP. THE COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY SUBSEQUENTLY BECAME UNCOUPLED FORCING THE IMPELLER FORWARD INTO ITS MAGNESIUM HOUSING. THIS ACTION RESULTED IN AN OVERTEMPERATURE CONDITION AND BREAKUP WITHIN THE TURBINE ASSEMBLY BROUGHT ON BY THE COMBUSTION OF MAGNESIUM PARTICLES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36910