Accident Bell UH-1B N15SX, Thursday 11 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 January 1990
Time:21:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B
Owner/operator:Coastal Corporation
Registration: N15SX
MSN: 63-8606
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:5775 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING T531-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:9 miles West of San Diego, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Diego, TX
Destination airport:Freer, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was being flown at night in an area where the temperature and dew point were 64 degrees F. The pilot landed several miles west of San Diego due to fog and to ask directions to another town, so he could deliver birds for a hunt the next day. He was given directions, but was also told he could leave the helicopter there and they would take the birds to town to wait for someone to drive in and pick them up.

The pilot said he thought he could make it to the next town. The helicopter departed but did not arrive in the next town. Hunters reported hearing a crash seven miles west of the departure point. A search was initiated but had to be stopped due to dense fog. The wreckage was found the next day, approximately nine miles west of San Diego.

The NTSB determined the probable cause to be: The pilot intentionally flew into IMC during night VFR flight and the helicopter subsequently collided with terrain

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification FTW90FA051 at: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22415
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=15SX
3. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf