Accident Bell UH-1B N96142, Wednesday 27 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 January 1982
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N96142
MSN: 61-756
Total airframe hrs:6116 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING T53L11D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lagunitas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Lagunitas, CA
Destination airport:Lagunitas, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
HELICOPTER CRASHED INTO A RESERVOIR AND SANK IN 60 FEET OF WATER AFTER TAIL BOOM SEPARATED DURING A LOG SLINGING OPERATION. THE PILOT HAD LIFTED AND BEGAN TO BACK UP WHEN A LOUD NOISE WAS HEARD AND THE TAIL SEPARATED. THE LOG WAS RELEASED AND AN AUTO-ROTATION WAS INITIATED. THE AIRCRAFT SANK UPON WATER CONTACT. EXTENSIVE FATIGUE CRACKING IN THE SKIN, AND FRETTING AND LOOSE RIVETS IN THE TAILBOOM WERE FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02261