Accident Bell 47G-3B2 N83111, Monday 18 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 September 1989
Time:07:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B2
Owner/operator:Cascade Helicopters
Registration: N83111
MSN: 6857
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4414 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TVO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monitor, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Monitor, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A 35 FT. HIGH WIND MACHINE WHILE THE PILOT WAS MAKING AN AERIAL APPLICATION SWATH RUN, SPRAYING AN APPLE ORCHARD. THE AIRCRAFT WAS TRAVELING TOWARD THE EAST, FACING A BRIGHT RISING MORNING SUN. CAUSE: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT SEPARATION FROM OBSTACLES ON THE GROUND. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE BRIGHT GLARE FROM THE RISING SUN.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29504

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 June 1973 N83111 Jelco,Inc. 1 Luna, NM sub