Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N67223, Friday 15 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 June 1990
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:Badger Helicopters
Registration: N67223
MSN: 3471
Total airframe hrs:6230 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Rapids, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN AND A FENCE, SHORTLY AFTER THE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM A FAIR GROUND AT NIGHT ON A SIGHT-SEEING FLIGHT. A HOME VIDEO RECORDING OF THE TAKEOFF SHOWED AGGRESSIVE MANEUVERING OF THE HELICOPTER WITH RAPID CHANGES IN AIRCRAFT ATTITUDE, DIRECTION, AND ALTITUDE. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT MADE A TURN THAT 'WAS NOT SAFE,' AND THEN IT DEPARTED AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 50 FT AGL BEFORE CRASHING ABOUT 1/8 MI AWAY. ANOTHER WITNESS REPORTED THAT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, THE HELICOPTER WAS FLYING AT LOW ALTITUDE ALONG A ROAD AND NEAR A POWER LINE. ACCORDING TO HIM, THE HELICOPTER WAS IN PROXIMITY OF THE POWER LINE, WHEN IT 'SWUNG TO THE LEFT, THEN TURNED UPSIDE DOWN AND PLOWED INTO THE GROUND.' NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND WITH THE AIRFRAME OR POWERPLANT. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER DURING MANEUVERING FLIGHT. DARKNESS AND THE PILOT'S MANNER OF FLYING THE AIRCRAFT (OSTENTATIOUS DISPLAY) WERE CONSIDERED TO BE RELATED FACTORS. ex.65-8038.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23489