Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N8455E, Saturday 7 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 May 1988
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8455E
MSN: 2658
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:7262 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TVO-435-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cortez, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Delores, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT HE HAD JUST TAKEN OFF AND REACHED AN ALT OF ABOUT 300 FT WHEN HIS COLLECTIVE CONTROL WENT 'LIMP'. THE HELICOPTER ENTERED A DESCENT, PARTIALLY CONTROLLED BY THE PLT USING THROTTLE AND CYCLIC CONTROL INPUTS. THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN IN SOFT MUD. THE HELICOPTER ROCKED FORWARD AND THEN AFT CAUSING THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES TO SEVER THE TAIL BOOM AND ALSO STRIKE THE GROUND. A POST ACCIDENT FIRE ERUPTED DESTROYING THE HELICOPTER. SEVERAL BROKEN PARTS WERE EXAMINED AT A LAB. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FATIGUE OR CORROSION ON THE FRACTURED SURFACES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25665