Accident Bell 47G-2M N2473B, Friday 2 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 July 1993
Time:16:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2M
Owner/operator:Dev Air, Inc.
Registration: N2473B
MSN: 1450
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:7497 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-25A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:S. Sn Francisco, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Carlos, CA (KSQL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS RETURNING FROM A LOCAL AREA HELICOPTER PHOTO FLIGHT. WITNESSES REPORTED THE HELICOPTER PITCHED UP AND THEN NOSED OVER TO IMPACT. THE SEQUENCE WAS CHARACTERISTIC OF A RETREATING BLADE STALL. THE PREVAILING WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE EXTREMELY VARIABLE AT ABOUT 50 MPH. FROM 1530 TO 1630, 25 AIRPLANES, MOSTLY LARGE AIRLINE TRANSPORT CATEGORY AIRCRAFT, HAD EXECUTED MISSED APPROACHES AT SFO DUE TO THE SEVERE WIND SHEAR CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION WHICH RESULTED IN FLIGHT INTO HIGH WINDS, TURBULENCE AND WINDSHEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93FA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93FA272

Location