Accident Bell 47G-2 N2829B, Saturday 30 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 April 1983
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Cherry Ridge Flying Service
Registration: N2829B
MSN: 1504
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:LYCOMING O-435-23B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waymart, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Honesdale, PA (N3O)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS AN INTRODUCTORY INSTRUCTIONAL flight. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE HELICOPTER FLYING STRAIGHT & LEVEL PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE HELICOPTER HAD IMPACTED A 60-FT TREE AT ABOUT THE 40-FT LEVEL. NO PREIMPACT FAILURE/FALFUNCTION OF EITHER THE AIRFRAME OR ENGINE WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42798