Accident Bell 47D1 N7735, Sunday 21 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 February 1988
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D1
Owner/operator:Steve Moore
Registration: N7735
MSN: K8117
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V-335-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nixa, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE PROCESS OF MOVING THE HELICOPTER FROM THE HANGAR THE RIGHT SKID SLIPPED OFF THE CONCRETE HELIPAD AND BECAME STUCK IN THE MUD. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO DISLODGE THE SKID BY BRINGING THE AIRCRAFT TO A HOVER. THE LEFT SKID BECAME AIRBORNE AND CONTACTED THE PAD SEVERAL TIMES ACCORDING TO A WITNESS. AS THE SKID BECAME DISLODGED THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED AND CONTACTED THE TERRAIN. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST ON ITS RIGHT SIDE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT AND POST-IMPACT FIRE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25128