Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III N6610L, Thursday 9 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 April 1992
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N6610L
MSN: 51423
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:1556 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West bank of the Mississippi River, off Venice, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Main Pass 306, GM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A HELICOPTER PILOT WITH 4 PASSENGERS ABOARD WAS EN ROUTE TO AN OFFSHORE PLATFORM WHEN HE BECAME ILL. WHILE DESCENDING TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON THE WATER, HE LOST CONSCIOUSNESS AND LOST CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER. FOOD POISONING WAS CAUSED BY HIS INGESTION OF SOME DAY OLD FISH HE HAD PREPARED THE PREVIOUS NIGHT FOR DINNER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INCAPACITATION DUE TO FOOD POISONING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92FA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92FA112
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=6610L

Location