Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N2252Z, Friday 3 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 December 1982
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters (PHI)
Registration: N2252Z
MSN: 45757
Total airframe hrs:456 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250C28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf of Mexico -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Approach
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:W. Cameron #199, GM
Destination airport:W. Cameron #180, GM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT WAS HIGHER THAN HE INTENDED TO BE OVER THE PLATFORM & HAD SET UP A RIGHT DOWNWIND APCH. HE HAD TROUBLE KEEPING UP THE GROUND TRACK DUE TO STRONG GUSTY WINDS. HE WAS ALMOST OVER THE PLATFORM & MADE A LARGE CORRECTION & BEGAN LETTING DOWN. THE TURN TO FINAL APPROACH WAS LARGER THAN 180 DEG. AS HE WAS APPROACHING AT ABOUT 300 FT, 60 MPH & GETTING READY TO ARM THE FLOATS, THE ACFT BEGAN A SUDDEN RATE OF DESCENT. FULL COLLECTIVE WAS INEFFECTIVE IN STOPPING THE SETTLING & THE ACFT STRUCK THE WATER & CAPSIZED WITHOUT THE POP-OUT FLOATS BEING INFLATED. COMPANY FLIGHT OPERATIONS PERSONNEL STATED THAT THE APPROACH AS FLOWN BY THE PLT WAS NOT ACCORDING TO THEIR NORMAL OPERATING PROCEDURES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04643