Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N27AJ, Wednesday 5 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 February 1992
Time:13:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Bajan Helicopters (Helicopter Adventures)
Registration: N27AJ
MSN: 4137
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Misery, Saint Thomas -   Barbados
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Heliport, Careenage, Bridgetown, Barbados
Destination airport:Sigh-seeing round trip flight
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was destroyed by impact and post impact fire when it flew into the side of the324-metre high Mount Misery, near St. Thomas, Barbados (at approximate co ordinates: 13°12'0" North, 59°34'59.98" West), during a local sight-seeing flight. The accident happened in daylight (13:53 Local Time) but in poor weather with heavy rain and low cloud being reported in the area at the time. The flight was being conducted under visual flight rules. All five persons on board (pilot and four passengers) were killed

Although the accident took place in Barbados, and the aircraft had a US registration, the accident investigation was led by the Transportation Safety Board of Canada. The US registration N27AJ was cancelled by the FAA on January 28, 1994.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA92WA074 at http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001211X14163&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=27AJ
3. https://books.google.co.uk/books/about/B%C3%A0jan_Helicopters_Bell_Helicopter_Textr.html?id=N54nHAAACAAJ&redir_esc=y
://www.facebook.com/CBCNEWS.bb/videos/1549543671993004
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=9467
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000524399.html