Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N5010U, Thursday 16 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 June 1983
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters (PHI)
Registration: N5010U
MSN: 2574
Total airframe hrs:3840 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eugene Isl.Blk , Gulf of Mexico -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:So. Marsh Blk, GM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS USED TO SHUTTLE PAX & SUPPLIES BETWEEN VARIOUS OIL DRILLING PLATFORMS & WAS EN ROUTE BETWEEN TWO ISLANDS WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. WRECKAGE WAS SPOTTED 6 MILES WEST OF THE DESTINATION ISLAND. ONLY THE PILOT'S BODY WAS RETRIEVED & 2 PAX WERE PRESUMED DROWNED. THERE WERE NO DISTRESS CALLS. SEAS WERE CALM & VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED. REMAINING DEBRIS WAS INSUFFICIENT TO DETERMINE A CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43325