Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N55AL, Monday 18 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 October 1982
Time:10:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Air Logistics
Registration: N55AL
MSN: 1397
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf of Mexico -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Vermillion Bloc, GM
Destination airport:Vermillion Bloc, GM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N55AL HAD DEPARTED VERMILLION BLOCK 84 AT ABOUT 0956 ENROUTE TO VERMILLION BLOCK 39 WITH AN ETA OF 1010. THE PLT CALLED AT ABOUT 1011 STATING HE WOULD BE LANDING IN ABOUT 1 MINUTE. N9914K HAD DEPARTED VERMILLION BLOCK 64 AT ABOUT 1010 ENROUTE TO VERMILLION BLOCK 60. THE COLLISION OCCURRED ABOUT 24 MI SW OF INTERCOASTAL CITY, LA. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04638