Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N63AL, Tuesday 2 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1982
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Air Logistics
Registration: N63AL
MSN: 1429
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:7529 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:High Island Blk, Gulf of Mexico -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Galveston Blk 3, GM
Destination airport:New Philadelphi, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOW ON THE APPROACH AND DURING THE FLARE, THE VERTICAL FIN AND TAIL BOOM CONTACTED THE SAFETY NETTING EXTENDING BEYOND THE BOUNDARIES OF THE PLATFORM LANDING AREA. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SETTLED BACK OFF THE PLATFORM WITH ONE MAIN ROTOR BLADE STRIKING FLAT ON THE LANDING AREA PRIOR TO THE AIRCRAFT COMING TO REST IN THE WATER. NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS DETERMINED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02025