Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N16981, Tuesday 24 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 July 1984
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:City Of Dallas
Registration: N16981
MSN: 2347
Total airframe hrs:5109 hours
Engine model:Detr. Diesel 250-C-20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (RBD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE HELICOPTER CIRCLING A 523 FT, FREE STANDING, COMMUNICATIONS TOWER. AFTER CIRCLING SEVERAL TIMES, HELICOPTER PASSED CLOSE TO THE TOWER & A MAIN ROTOR BLADE STRUCK IT AT THE 451 FT LEVEL. THE OUTBOARD PORTION OF THE ROTOR BLADE SEPARATED AS WELL AS SOME PORTIONS OF THE TOWER, INCLUDING A X-BRACE. THE HELICOPTER THEN SPUN & TUMBLED TO THE GROUND. IT IMPACTED IN A NOSE-LOW, INVERTED ATTITUDE & BURNED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40307