Accident Beechcraft T-34B Mentor N1410Z, Saturday 27 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 February 1982
Time:16:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34B Mentor
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: N1410Z
MSN: BG-287
Total airframe hrs:4760 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lemoore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno, CA
Destination airport:Nas Lemoore, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE T-34 PILOT ENTERED A DOWNWIND BEHIND A CESSNA 150 AIRCRAFT. WHEN THE T-34 PILOT WAS ABEAM THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 32R, HE WAS CLEARED FOR A TOUCH AND GO. BY THIS TIME, THE CESSNA 150 WAS ON THE RUNWAY. THE CESSNA PILOT REQUESTED A 180 DEGREE TURN TO TAXI BACK TO THE TAXIWAY, WHICH THE TOWER APPROVED. THE TOWER THEN ADVISED THE T-34 PILOT TO EXPECT A GO-AROUND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE T-34 PILOT ASKED THE TOWER TO "SAY AGAIN", AND HE WAS CLEARED TO CONTINUE THE APPROACH. THE PILOT ACKNOWLEDGED "ROGER, THAT." SHORTLY THEREAFTER, WHILE TURNING FROM BASE TO FINAL, THE T-34 WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER A SPIN AND CRASH. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO PRECRASH MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02314
ex.US Navy/Bu140953.