Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N193H, Saturday 6 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 August 1983
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Salem Flyers
Registration: N193H
MSN: D-7444
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3786 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wiscasset, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TAKING OFF ON A FOGGY NIGHT WITH A LOW OVERCAST SKY CONDITION. SHORTLY AFTER TAKING OFF, THE PLANE WAS OBSERVED TO TURN AT LOW ALT, THEN ENTER A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE ACFT CRASHED & THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT & PASSENGER WERE FATALLY INJURED. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ENG WAS OPERATING UNTIL IMPACT. A PERSON THAT SAW THE OCCUPANTS AT APRX 2100 EDT REPORTED THE PLT APPEARED INCOHERENT. A TAXI DRIVER THAT TOOK THEM TO THE airport REPORTED THAT THE PLT WAS ASLEEP IN THE CAB. THE PASSENGER TOLD THE DRIVER THAT THEY PLANNED TO SLEEP IN THE ACFT A FEW HRS BEFORE DEPARTING. HOWEVER, THE ACFT TOOK OFF & CRASHED AT ABOUT 2250 EDT. APRX 11 MI WEST AT THE BRUNSWICK NAS, THE 1055 EDT WX WAS, IN PART: 100 FT OBSCURED, VISIBILITY 1/8 MI WITH FOG, TEMP & DEW POINT 69 DEG, WIND CALM. A TOXICOLOGICAL CHECK REVEALED THE PLT'S URINE/ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 0.238%. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44303