Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N123JH, Friday 24 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 April 1992
Time:10:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Broersma, Garrett & Marlene
Registration: N123JH
MSN: D-7477
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5375 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLGB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE FAILED DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB PHASE OF FLIGHT AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED, ENTERED A SPIN AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE AND FUEL SYSTEM DISCLOSED CONTAMINANTS (CORROSION) IN THE FUEL PUMP, FUEL FLOW DIVIDER, AND FUEL INJECTOR NOZZLES. THE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF OTHER PREEXISTING FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS THAT WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE PROPULSION SYSTEM FAILURE OR THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN AIRSPEED ABOVE THE AIRPLANE'S STALL SPEED (VS) AND INADVERTENT ENTRY INTO A SPIN. THE ENGINE FAILURE RESULTING FROM CONTAMINATED FUEL AND INADEQUATE PREFLIGHTS WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92FA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92FA185

Location