Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N50VT, Thursday 3 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 February 1994
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Madden, James C.
Registration: N50VT
MSN: D-7642
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3370 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Medford, OR (KMFR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE MAKING TWO LOW PASSES OVER OR NEAR THE AIRSTRIP BEFORE THE THIRD PASS WAS PERFORMED. DURING THIS THIRD PASS, THE AIRPLANE WAS MANEUVERING TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE AIRSTRIP. IT IS UNKNOWN IF THE PILOT INTENDED TO LAND. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL UP UNTIL JUST SECONDS BEFORE THE IMPACT WHEN THE ENGINE REVVED. DURING THE ENGINE INSEPCTION, NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CLEARANCE WAS NOT MAINTAINED AND POOR SUPERVISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94FA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94FA055

Location