Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N3SN, Monday 12 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 February 1990
Time:11:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3SN
MSN: CE 745
Total airframe hrs:1751 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO 550B(4)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oro Valley, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
GROUND WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE PERFORMING A LOW LEVEL AEROBACTIC MANEUVER AT ABOUT 400 FEET AGL. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED DURING THE MANEUVER AND STRUCK THE CHIMNEY OF A RESIDENCE UNDER CONSTRUCTION. A CONSTRUCTION WORKER ON THE ROOF SUSTAINED MINOR INJURIES WHEN HE FELL. NO EVIDENCE OF AIRPLANE/ENGINE MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN PERFORMING LOW LEVEL AEROBATIC MANEUVERS.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22580