Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N67536, Wednesday 11 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 October 1989
Time:09:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Lufthansa Flying School
Registration: N67536
MSN: CE-1025
Total airframe hrs:5344 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Goodyear, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix/Goodyear Airport (GYR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB, ONE PROPELLER BLADE SEPARATED AND THE RESULTING IMBALANCE CAUSED THE REMAINING PROPELLER BLADE AND HUB TO SEPARATE. WITNESSES SAW THE AIRCRAFT PITCH UP, THEN ENTER A RIGHT TURN, IN AN APPARENT MANEUVER TO RETURN TO THE RUNWAY. WITNESSES SAW THE AIRCRAFT BANK ANGLE CONTINUE TO STEEPEN UNTIL THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OVER AND ENTERED A SPIN. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE FAILED BLADE REVEALED THAT IT SEPARATED DUE TO A FATIGUE FRACTURE IN THE FIRST FULL THREAD OF THE THREADED SHANK PORTION, WHICH FITTED INSIDE A FERRULED FITTING. EXTENSIVE METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURE FAILED TO IDENTIFY THE INITIATING DEFECT IN THE FATIGUE FRACTURE. ON SITE EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE WINDSHIELD WAS HEAVILY COATED WITH ENGINE OIL. CAUSE: THE INFLIGHT SEPARATION OF ONE PROPELLER BLADE DUE TO A FATIGUE FRACTURE OF UNDETERMINED ORIGIN, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING AN ATTEMPT TO RETURN TO THE RUNWAY. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE OIL COVERED WINDSHEILD, WHICH HINDERED THE PILOT IN MAINTAINING OUTSIDE VISUAL REFERENCES DURING A LOW ALTITUDE MANEUVER.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29625