Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N2291L, Thursday 19 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 August 1999
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Dan A. Labbee
Registration: N2291L
MSN: CE-674
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1905 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Swan, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Othello, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that when he and his passengers arrived at the airstrip, sprinklers were still on the southern half of the airstrip. The pilot had some workers remove the sprinklers while he and his passengers drove to a field to inspect a crop. About 15 minutes later, the pilot returned to the airstrip. The pilot reported that normally he would have driven down the grass strip to check its condition, however, on this day he did not. After the normal pre-flight inspections were complete, the occupants boarded the aircraft. The pilot prepared for the short field takeoff by extending the flaps to 10 degrees, applying power and holding the brakes. The pilot then released the brakes and began the takeoff ground roll from the southern end. The pilot stated that at the beginning of the roll, he noted some soft spots, but did not think it unusual. It wasn't until about 70 percent of the airstrip was used, did the pilot realize that the aircraft was not accelerating fast enough. The aircraft finally became airborne about 150 feet from the end of the airstrip. The airspeed was slow and the stall warning horn was sounding. The pilot held the aircraft level and retracted the landing gear in an effort to clear the four foot high embankment located about 71 feet from the end of the airstrip. The aircraft did not gain the airspeed or altitude necessary to clear the embankment. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft at the time of the accident. Post-crash investigation revealed that the aircraft was over gross takeoff weight at the time of the accident. The pilot reported that he did not calculate a weight and balance prior to takeoff.

Probable Cause: Inadequate preflight planning/preparation and low airspeed. A dirt embankment, soft runway, and an excessive takeoff weight were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99FA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99FA144

Location