Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N8012T, Tuesday 9 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 April 1991
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Truckaline Suspension Centers
Registration: N8012T
MSN: CE 1504
Total airframe hrs:64 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL 10-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chippewa Falls , WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWO INSTRUMENT RATED PILOTS INTENDED A CHECKOUT IN MODEL FOR THE FIRST PILOT. TEMPERATURES NEAR FREEZING, LOW CEILINGS AND LOW VISIBILITY IN PRECIPITATION EXISTED OVER THE AREA. THE FIRST PILOT FILED AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN FOR A 30 MINUTE, LOCAL FLIGHT. AIRBORNE, FLIGHT TWICE AMENDED ITS CRUISE ALTITUDE, ITS DESTINATION TWICE AND ARRIVED BACK AT ORIGIN FOR APPROACH. THE PILOT REPORTED HAVING 'QUITE A BIT OF ICE' BEFORE CLEARANCE FOR HIS APPROACH. THE AIRCRAFT, CONFIGURED TO LAND, FLEW INTO TREES UPRIGHT, IN A SHALLOW DESCENT WHILE CIRCLING FROM THE APPROACH COURSE TO THE OPPOSITE RUNWAY. ENGINE CONTROLS WERE FULL FORWARD AND POWER WAS EVIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE FIRST PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT IN KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE FIRST PILOT'S POOR WEATHER EVALUATION, THE SECOND PILOT'S COMPLACENCY AND THE FIRST PILOT'S SELF INDUCED PRESSURE TO COMPLETE A CHECKOUT IN MODEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91FA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91FA126

Location