Accident Beechcraft D17S Staggerwing N1038M, Saturday 28 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 May 1988
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D17S Staggerwing
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1038M
MSN: 1017
Total airframe hrs:4797 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wheatland, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laramie, WY (LAR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE WITNESSES SAID THEY SAW THE ACFT FLY A PATTERN INDICATIVE OF A BASE TO FINAL APPROACH TO RWY 35. THE AIRSTRIP HAS A SECOND RUNWAY ORIENTED EAST AND WEST. THE WIND WAS BLOWING FROM THE EAST AT 20 KNOTS. THE ACFT WRECKAGE WAS FOUND APPROXIMATELY 3/4 MILES WEST (DOWNWIND) OF RWY 35. THE ACFT HAD STRUCK A UTILITY POLE APPROXIMATELY 18 FEET AGL. THE PROP REVEALED EVIDENCE OF TORSIONAL DAMAGE AND SEVERAL PROP SLASH MARKS WERE FOUND IN THE DIRT NEAR THE WRECKAGE. THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE WAS ABOUT 100 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. WITNESSES STATED THAT THEY SAW THE ACFT DESCEND, PULL-UP ABRUPTLY, TWIST 90 DEGREES, THEN DESCEND RAPIDLY. CAUSE:

IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL/MUSH..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25671

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 February 1984 N1038M Private 0 Stratford, TX sub