Accident Beechcraft C90 King Air N90BP, Saturday 7 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 August 1993
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Owner/operator:Critical Care Medflight
Registration: N90BP
MSN: LJ-718
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3301 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Adel, GA (15J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUMENT FLIGHT WAS CLEARED FOR AN ILS APPROACH TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. WHILE MANEUVERING FOR THE FINAL APPROACH COURSE, THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED CONVECTIVE ACTIVITY (THUNDERSTORMS). THE PILOT WAS QUESTIONED BY THE TOWER CONCERNING HIS POSITION ON THE APPROACH COURSE. THE TOWER RADAR PLACED THE FLIGHT'S POSITION 1/4 TO 1/2 MILE EAST OF THE FINAL APPROACH COURSE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ON THE LOCALIZER. SUBSEQUENT FUNCTIONAL CHECKS OF THE ILS SYSTEM BY AIR WAYS FACILITIES, FAILED TO REVEAL A PROBLEM WITH THE ILS APPROACH SYSTEM. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES ABOUT ONE AND ONE HALF MILES NORTHEAST OF THE AIRPORT AND ONE HALF MILE EAST OF THE APPROACH COURSE. WEATHER REPORTS RECORDED LEVEL FOUR THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY WITHIN THE IMMEDIATE VICINITY OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. WRECKAGE EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE. THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS PROVIDED THE PILOT WITH CURRENT WEATHER CONDITIONS AT THE AIRPORT THROUGHOUT THE FINAL MINUTES OF THE FLIGHT, THEREFORE THE PILOT WAS AWARE OF THE THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY NEAR AND AT THE AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY EVALUATE INFLIGHT WEATHER CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL WHEN THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A THUNDERSTORM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93FA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93FA143

Location