Accident Beechcraft C90 King Air N220F, Wednesday 27 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 November 1985
Time:05:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Owner/operator:Jen Rob Aviation Inc
Registration: N220F
MSN: LJ-981
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1472 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East Greenwich , RI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Morristown, NJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED ABOUT NINE MILES SHORT OF THE RWY DURING AN ILS APPROACH TO WARWICK, RI IN IMC WX. THE ACFT HAD BEEN CLEARED TO DESCEND FROM 13000 TO 3000 FT. THE ACFT CRASHED OUTSIDE THE OUTER MARKER. THE CO-PLT HAD REPORTED THE ACFT AS INSIDE THE OUTER MARKER. THE CREW DID NOT REPORT ANY ACFT PROBLEMS. THE APPROACH PROCEDURE REQUIRES THAT THE FLT CROSS THE OUTER MARKER AT 1800 FT MSL. 5 MILES FROM TOUCHDOWN. MINIMUM WX IS 200 FT CEILING & 1/2 MILE VIS. SURFACE OBSERVATION AT TIME OF THE ACC WAS 300 FT OVERCAST WITH 1 & 1/2 MILES VISIBILITY. POST ACC EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE FAILED TO DISXLOSE ANY MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES IN THE EQUIPMENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38174