Accident Beechcraft C-45H Expeditor N125MB, Saturday 4 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 September 1993
Time:20:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45H Expeditor
Owner/operator:Sky Dive San Marcos, Inc.
Registration: N125MB
MSN: 51-11729
Total airframe hrs:6225 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Fentress, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RESERVE PARACHUTE OF ONE OF THE SKYDIVERS INADVERTENTLY DEPLOYED AND PULLED HIM OUT OF THE AIRPLANE, STRIKING THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. EXAMINATION OF THE RESERVE PARACHUTE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY FAULT WITH THE AUTOMATIC SIGNALING DEVICE.

Probable Cause: INADVERTENT DEPLOYMENT OF THE SKYDIVER'S RESERVE PARACHUTE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA257

Location