Accident Beechcraft C24R Sierra N18958, Sunday 15 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 August 1982
Time:10:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R Sierra
Owner/operator:Ronson Aviation
Registration: N18958
MSN: MC538
Total airframe hrs:1414 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Trenton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, PA
Destination airport:Trenton, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN APPROACH TO THE MERCER COUNTY AIRPORT AT TRENTON, N.J., THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER AND LANDED OFF AIRPORT IN TREES. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND POSITIONED BETWEEN LEFT TANK AND OFF. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO FLY TO THE RUNWAY, BUT UNABLE. THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE WILL NOT OPERATE WITH THE SELECTOR IN THE POSITION IN WHICH IT WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04029