Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N9790L, Sunday 4 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 December 1994
Time:02:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Laircey, Troy B.
Registration: N9790L
MSN: M-1397
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Statesboro, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTBR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A RELATIVE OF THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD BEEN AT HER HOME UNTIL 2342 ON THE EVENING OF THE ACCIDENT. SHE STATED THAT HE HAD BEEN DRINKING BEFORE ARRIVAL AT HER HOME AND HAD CONSUMED ONE BEER WHILE THERE. WHEN HE LEFT, HE STATED THAT HE WAS GOING TO HIS HOME. WITNESSES ABOUT ONE MILE FROM THE AIRPORT OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT IMPACT TREES WHILE AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED AND IN AN ESTIMATED 15 DEGREE DESCENT. THE WRECKAGE PATH EXTENDED ABOUT 405 FEET FROM THE TREES INTO AN OPEN FIELD. THE WITNESSES ESTIMATED THE WEATHER WAS OVERCAST WITH A CEILING OF ABOUT 500 FEET AND REDUCED VISIBILITY DUE TO FOG. TOXICOLOGY TESTS SHOWED THE PILOT HAD ETHANOL LEVELS OF 223 MG/DL (0.22%) IN HIS BLOOD, 249 MG/DL (0.25%) IN HIS URINE, AND 246 MG/DL (0.25%) IN HIS VITREOUS FLUID.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT OF JUDGMENT AND PERFORMANCE DUE TO ALCOHOL, IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION, FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE/CLEARANCE FROM WOODED TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95FA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95FA023

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 March 1986 N9790L Private 0 Lake Wales, FL sub

Location