Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N6005T, Saturday 19 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 April 1997
Time:01:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Sam H. Morton
Registration: N6005T
MSN: M-2120
Total airframe hrs:7349 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Athens, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jefferson, GA (19A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An eyewitness near the accident site reported that an airplane was flying low over the city minutes before the accident. Another witness heard the sound of the engine, followed by the crashing sound of the airplane as it collided with trees and a house. According to the owner, at 2100, he parked the airplane (N6005T) on the ramp in front of the maintenance facility. The following morning, the owner arrived at the maintenance facility, and could not find his airplane. After learning of an aircraft accident in a nearby city, the owner traveled to the accident site and discovered that the accident airplane was his. Examination of the airframe failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or a subsystem failure. Toxicology tests of the pilot revealed a blood/alcohol level of 180 mg/dl (0.180%) and an alcohol level of 245 mg/dl (0.245%) in vitreous fluid. The owner of the airplane stated that the keys for N6005T were still in his possession. The keys recovered from the ignition switch of N6005T showed an 'N' number of 6623P.

Probable Cause: pilot impairment of judgment and performance, due to alcohol; and his failure to maintain sufficient altitude or clearance from obstacles, while maneuvering at low altitude at night. Darkness was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97FA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97FA060

Location