Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N23968, Saturday 24 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 March 1984
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Allegheny Beech
Registration: N23968
MSN: M1906
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Champion, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Mifflin, PA (AGC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N23968, CRASHED INTO TREES SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM RWY 27 AT SEVEN SPRINGS AIRPORT. PLT TOLD THE RESORT MANAGER OF SEVEN SPRINGS THAT HE COULD NOT SEEM TO GET AIRBORNE & AFTER HE DID GET AIRBORNE HE COULD NOT CLEAR THE TREES. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT WAS OVER MAX GROSS WT AT TAKEOFF. THE RWY WAS REPORTED TO BE SLUSH COVERED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39145