Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N2132W, Monday 27 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 June 1994
Time:18:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Pacific Flight Services
Registration: N2132W
MSN: M-1507
Total airframe hrs:3211 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vacaville, CA (O45)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE CONCLUSION OF THE FLIGHT, THE PILOT MADE AN APPROACH TO LAND ON RUNWAY 28, A 3600' RUNWAY, WITH THE WIND FROM 120 DEGREES AT 4 KNOTS. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE PASSED OVER THE LANDING THRESHOLD ABOUT 100' AGL. IT FIRST TOUCHED DOWN AT MIDFIELD, THEN IT PORPOISED TWO ADDITIONAL TIMES AND YAWED TO THE LEFT. THE WITNESS SAID THAT ENGINE POWER WAS APPLIED AND THE AIRPLANE GAINED 50' TO 60', THEN THE NOSE DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN AN OPEN FIELD ADJACENT TO THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. DURING IMPACT, THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL TANKS RUPTURED AND A FIRE ERUPTED. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE. DURING THE PILOT'S TRAINING, HE HAD RECEIVED TWO FLIGHT TEST DISAPPROVALS BEFORE HE WAS ISSUED A PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE ON 6/14/93. AT THAT TIME, HIS FLIGHT EXPERIENCE CONSISTED OF 41 HOURS SOLO AND 130 HOURS DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL TIME. ON 2/8/94, THE PILOT RECEIVED A 1-HOUR-LONG CHECKOUT IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE. THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT IN THE AIRPLANE WITHOUT HIS FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR ON BOARD.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING GO-AROUND FROM AN ABORTED LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGMENT OF SPEED AND DISTANCE TO THE RUNWAY WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT DURING THE LANDING, INADVERTENT PORPOISE, AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94FA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94FA266

Location