Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N9272S, Tuesday 22 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 March 1988
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Aviation Instruction Inc
Registration: N9272S
MSN: M 1758
Total airframe hrs:2947 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sevierville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KDKX
Destination airport:KDKX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT CERTIFIED FOR ACROBATIC FLIGHT. ACCORDING TO SEVERAL WITNESSES THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING ACROBATICS WITH THREE PASSENGERS ON BOARD. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND DID NOT RECOVER. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25193

Images:

Crash Site