Accident Beechcraft 23-24 Musketeer Super III N5781V, Wednesday 6 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 February 1985
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23-24 Musketeer Super III
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5781V
MSN: MA-40
Total airframe hrs:3083 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eureka, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Jordan, UT (U42)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON FEB 6, 1985,A BEECH BE-23-24 MUSKETEER,OWNED AND OPERATED BY THE PLT CRASHED INTO THE SIDE OF A 7000 FT MTN AT THE 6700 FT LEVEL. THE AC WAS DEMOLISHED AND THE PLT RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES. THE WX CONDITIONS WERE REPORTED AS VMC BY PROVO, UTAH AND BY A LOCAL PLT IN THE AREA AT THE TIME. BOTH INDICATED THAT THE MTN TOPS WERE OBSCURED BY CLOUDS. THE INVESTIGATION FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF AN AC MALFUNCTION OR PLT IN-CAPACITATION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35673