Accident Beechcraft 23 N6636B, Saturday 14 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 December 1985
Time:17:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Pensacola Aeromotive
Registration: N6636B
MSN: M2215
Total airframe hrs:2015 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O=360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pensacola, FL (PNS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF ON INITIAL CLIMB THE AIRCRAFT WAS SEEN TO CRASH BACK ON THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT STABILATOR ATTACH/HINGE BOLT WAS NOT INSTALLED, AND THE LEFT STABILATOR ATTACH/HINGE BOLT WAS FOUND PARTIALLY INSTALLED AND WAS MISSING THE SECURRING NUT. THE LEFT LEADING EDGE OF THE STABILATOR WAS FOUND CRUSHED AGAINST THE SIDE OF THE FUSELAGE WITH NO SOOT FROM THE POST IMPACT FIRE PRESENT BETWEEN THE MATING SURFACES.THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN INSPECTED 7 DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT IN ACCORDANCE WITH A 100 HOUR INSPECTION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38455