Accident Beechcraft B90 King Air N301DK, Saturday 22 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 May 1999
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B90 King Air
Owner/operator:Pac Int'l Skydiving Center
Registration: N301DK
MSN: LJ-372
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:P&W PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mokuleia, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:(KHDH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following the 12th sport parachute jump of the day, which occurred after sunset, ground witnesses observed the airplane descend into the ocean in a left wing low, nose down attitude. They did not hear the engines sputtering or popping, or see the airplane make any erratic movements during its descent. Skydivers indicated that the two previous flights had been conducted at altitudes of at least 18,000 feet, and the accident flight and subsequent jump were made at 20,000 feet. During this final jump flight, one of the skydivers stated he had a hard time breathing and felt nauseous. The skydivers also noted that the pilot was unable to maintain a steady course and did not respond well to minor course corrections. No supplemental oxygen was found onboard the airplane during the recovery or subsequent inspection phases of the investigation. No skydiver observed the pilot using supplemental oxygen. The airplane manufacturer noted that the pressurization system would have been rendered inoperable due to a non-sealed cockpit door. Hypoxia is defined as a physiological condition where a person is bereft of needed oxygen. Judgment is poor and reaction time delayed. Total incapacitation coupled with a loss of consciousness can occur with little or no warning. The airframe, engines, and propellers were examined with no preexisting impact anomalies found.

Probable Cause: The pilot's incapacitation due to the effects of hypoxia from repeated flights to altitudes above 18,000 feet msl without supplemental oxygen.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA190

Location