Accident Beechcraft A45 N34GL, Sunday 6 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 September 1987
Time:12:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A45
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N34GL
MSN: G-732
Total airframe hrs:5552 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-13A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mammoth Lakes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mammoth Lakes, CA (MMH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AIRSHOW PERFORMANCE, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE. THE MANEUVER THE PLT WAS TO PERFORM WAS A CUBAN EIGHT. THE FIRST HALF OF THE MANEUVER WAS FLOWN CORRECTLY, HOWEVER, DURING THE SECOND HALF OF IT THE ACFT REMAINED IN AN INVERTED POSITION INSTEAD OF ROLLING RIGHT SIDE UP AT THE TOP OF THE LOOP. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED. CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X32116
ex.USAF/55-175.